Plas Yn Llan Barn

Cyfeirnod MapSJ16NE
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedCilcain
Math O SafleYSGUBOR
18th century barn situated to the W of Plas-yn-llan, forming the W side of the farmyard.

Random rubble construction with stone quoins, 1 storey with hayloft over end bay to left. Renewed slate roof. To left single storey C20 red brick extension. Front elevation to farmyard, central flight of C20 steps, to doorway, timber lintel over. To left wooden stable door with timber lintel. C19 10-pane windows to ground and first floor. To left ventilation slits and a blocked threshing door. Rear elevation: threshing door and ventilation slits to left. To right wooden door and at first floor level wooden 2-light mullion window.

Subdivided into central threshing floor with manger stalls at one end. 3 early C18 tie-beam trusses with angle struts. To south partition wall with door leads to single unit room with chamfered and stopped axial and cross beams. C20 floor.

Significant as a good example of an C18 barn with the unusual feature of a small well finished room in the interior and for group value with Plas-yn-Llan.

RCAHMW. August 2013
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAAP - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsDigital report relating to Historic Building Record Level 2/3 of Plas yn Llan, Cilcain, CH7 5PB. Produced by Aeon Archaeology, February 2018. Project Code: A0152.1. Report no. 0159.