Bishop's Mill;Dewiston Mill;Lower Mill;Felin Isaf, St Davids

Cyfeirnod MapSM72SW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Felin Isaf is an early-to-late nineteenth century corn mill on a medieval mill site which was first recorded in 1326, belonging to the Bishop and cathedral of St Davids. Attached to it on the north-west side is the mill house. The two-storey mill itself is built of rubblestone, and the gables show evidence of the roof level having been raised. Inside there is a complete set of mill machinery which once drove two pairs of stones. The overshot waterwheel was acquired from Melin Caer-Bwdy in the 1940s, the dismantled parts having been carried by boat along the coast, but in 1980 when milling ceased, the wheel was again dismantled and transferred to Y Felin (nprn 40259) at St Dogmaels. A mark inside the mill records the name I Roberts and the date 1810.

W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 9 July 2014.