Gilrhyd Settlment, Troed y Rhiw;Gibrid;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
Disgrifiad
The settlement known as Gilrhyd, situated adjacent to the River Teifi, first makes an appearance on a 1766 survey of the Crosswood (Trawsgoed) Estate, associated with the Vaughan family (later Earls of Lisburne) (National Library Wales (NLW): CW IV.9 volume II, map 4). Here it was known as `Gibrid' and described as `house and garden'. The map itself shows the settlement comprising of two buildings set within an enclosure, with a second, smaller enclosure to the south. The tithe map of 1843 offers the less corrupt name Gilrhyd for the settlement; this place-name and a raised rib of rock in the river suggests there may have been a ford across the Teifi here. At the time of the tithe the settlement does not appear to have been occupied and its omission from earlier rent rolls associated with the estate suggests that it is of post-medieval date.

It is possible to trace only a small part of this settlement on the ground today. Access to and from it, was via a path off of the hedged and walled lane (NPRN: 405562) to the south, at Penddolfawr, the existing fording point across the Teifi, and via a hollow way (NPRN: 406263) which linked Gilrhyd with the settlement of Troed y Rhiw Issa to the south (NPRN: 405540). A second hollow way (NPRN: 405558) to the east would also have provided access to and from the hills. The clearest feature surviving of the settlement is one of its buildings, constructed on a platform cut into the hill slope. This measures roughly 10m by 5.8m with some stonework still visible. Just to the south of this are the remains of a stone pile which may mark the location of the settlements second structure. Of the enclosure that these two structures are set within only a small section of the north east corner survives in earthwork form. No traces of the southern enclosure, most likely the `garden' of the settlement due to the level ground at this point, survives.

A detailed survey of this settlement was carried out by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW & Andrew Fleming, June 2007.