Maesteg Town Hall

Cyfeirnod MapSS89SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedMaesteg
Math O SafleNEUADD TREF
Disgrifiad
Foundation stone laid in 1880 by C.R.M Talbot, MP. Frontage in Queen Anne style, designed by Henry Harris, Cardiff. Renovated 1913-14. Grade II listed.

Following text edited from BBC News Wales, press release, 7 Aug 2007:

" The mystery of a wartime autograph in a south Wales valleys clock tower has been solved. Among dozens of signatures in the wooden casing at Maesteg Town Hall, one belonged to a World War II soldier. Managers wanted to find out more about the young soldier, who signed his name as L/Cpl Biggins from Blaydon-on-Tyne. Now his family have come forward, and identified him as George, a dispatch rider who spent time in south Wales before the Normandy invasion. L/Cpl Biggins' name was spotted among the signatures in the 80ft (24m) clock tower's casing. As well as revealing his home town in Gateshead, he added the dates 2/10/43 - 9/2/44 (2 October, 1943 to 9 February, 1944). It was thought he must have been on fire watch in the tower during the war. "
T. Driver, 7 August 2007.