Farmbuildings at Bryn Cwnin Farm, Pentre Lane, Rhuddlan

Cyfeirnod MapSJ07NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedRhuddlan
Math O SafleADEILAD FFERM
Disgrifiad
These are a good example of late eigteenth century-early nineteenth century farmbuildings which form a L-shaped range comprising of the main barn, stabling and cowhouses. The buildings may in part at least pre-date the house, and are possibly largely late C18. They are brick built with slate roofs, which have been renewed in places with corrugated sheeting. The west range was probably intended as a cowhouse, and is built in two phases: two storeys; four bays. Most openings have flat timber lintels but one lower opening has a cambered brick head.There is a lean-to cart shed against the rear wall. The barn has a wide segmentally arched central doorway (with similar opposed doorway in the rear elevation), a single window to the right, and straight vents in the storage bay to the left. There are four loft windows above, two of which have their original cambered brick heads, whilst the others have been modified. There is also an external staircase giving access to the loft against the rear elevation. The two blocked segmental arches in the east gable wall probably originally gave access to a separate cart-shed in this end bay (a similar arrangement survives in the barn at Rhydyddauddwr Farm, Rhuddlan). Brick and rough timber partitions separate the central bay inside, with an archway through the brickwork.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 18/06/2008
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAAP_057 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport of a Photographic Building Survey for Dairy Outbuilding at Bryn Cwnin Farm, Pentre Lane, Rhuddlan, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2023. Report no: 0388. Project code A0413.1.