Aberdyfi Ferry Branch Wharf

Cyfeirnod MapSN69NW
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedBorth
Math O SafleCEI
Disgrifiad
At the low tide mark, an alignment of upright slates running approximately east-west marks the edge of the landing stage (SN61030 95342). The eroded end of wooden mooring post can be seen at the western end of this alignment (SN61020 95328). The rough slates that once formed the roll-on roll-off platform are scattered over a wide area. They contrast noticeable in both colour and shape to the natural cobbles. Mobile sands uncover and recover the whole of the Cerrig-y-Penrhyn point making the extent of the spread difficult to determine, but it is approximately defined by the following coordinates - SN61131 95360, SN61156 95595, SN61019 95305, SN61022 95283, and SN61044 95273 (positional accuracy by hand held GPS +/- 7m).

Event and Historical Information:
The Aberdyfi Ferry Branch also known as the Penrhyn Branch ran from the mainline around the hill on which Tyn Mawr stands, to run along the west side of the Leri. It then curved northwest to reach the north-westernmost tip of the Cerrig-y-Penrhyn, 65 yards from Aberdyfi pier on the northern bank of the river. The total length was 1mile 53 chains (2.8km). The branch line was initially built to facilitate the bringing in of railway building materials at all states of the tide for the building of the Cambrian coast railway.. Thomas Savin, the railway line's building contractor, had a roll-on roll-off landing stage built, possibly to a design of the railway's engineers, the Piercy Brothers. Surviving documents note that the slate-built quay kept being washed away until 40tons of steel rail were placed ontop helping to secure the structure. The original intention of the brnach line may have been to allow the vessels formly working to the slate quays at the Derwenlas contined trade. The quays at Derwenlas were cut off from the main river by the completion of the railway line. It served a dual purpose when the branch line opened for railway passengers to use the ferry on 24 October 1863. Depending on the state of tide, the ferry appears to have worked to the Aberdovey Branch Line Wharf at Cerrig-y-Penrhyn or to the underdeveloped West Wharf at the mouth of the Leri (see NPRN 112292). On 27 May 1869, George Owen, the railway company's reported that the old landing stage should be sold for materials as the ?planking was being carried away and the company is liable for damages if it is hit by a vessel?. It is possible that the railway line and quay were still extant a year later as the Admiralty Sailing Pilot published in 1870 noted that 'a line of rails is laid to Cerrig-y-Penrhyn for the convenience of shipping slates. A ferry also crossed the river at the same point'. The line of the ferry branch is also shown on an historic chart to which corrections were made in May 1870.