Tondu Control Centre;Railway Freight Control Office, Tondu

Cyfeirnod MapSS88SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedYnysawdre
Math O SafleSWYDDFA’R AMSERWR
Disgrifiad
Tondu Junction Railway Station (nprn 34882), some 4km north of Bridgend, was situated on a busy junction with the routes to Porthcawl and Margam to the west, lines from the coal-producing valleys of the Llynfi, Garw and Ogmore to the north and the Bryncethin branch to the east. On the former down passenger platform is the stone building of the former GWR freight Control Office, although it is now sealed and abandoned. The single-storey building is of squared-stone construction, with blue engineering-brick dressings to corners and the cambered-top openings and there is a deep concrete flat roof. The building measures approximately 11.0m north to south by 4.9m.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 15 February 2010.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital archive site plan from a survey of GWR Control Centre, Tondu, carried out by Geoff Ward, June 2010.