Abermagwr Sawmill, Abermagwr, Llanafan

Cyfeirnod MapSN67SE
CymunedTrawsgoed
Math O SafleMELIN LIFIO
Disgrifiad
Abermagwr Saw Mill is located on the Crosswood Estate and was water-powered. Water for the overshot wheel was supplied in a cast iron pipe from a small reservoir some six hundred metres to the north-east at SN 66960 74182. The mill is well preserved although it is no-operational. The pitchback iron waterwheel is 7.32 metres (24 ft) in diameter, and is by Durie Davis, Aberystwyth Foundry 1868.

The circular saw bench has a two foot-gauge railway alongside, and is driven by gear ring on the waterwheel and flat belt. The mill is housed in two storey stone building which is part timber clad, under a hipped roof with a lean to roof covering the waterwheel. There is a carpenter's workshop above.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 16 June 2011.

Source: Association for Industrial Archaeology: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Mid-Wales, 1984