Menai Bridge War Memorial, Church Island

Cyfeirnod MapSH57SE
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedMenai Bridge
Math O SafleCOFEB RYFEL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Set on the top of a prominant outcrop within the churchyard of the Church of St. Tysilio, Church Island. A First World War memorial designed by Harold Hughes (1864-1940), an important local architect and amateur archaeologist.
A large polished granite Celtic cross war memorial. The head of the cross has a circular surround, with rounded arms extending outwards and the inner cross arms divided by 3-sided celtic knots. Column with chamfered angles and tapering sides with recessed carved panels with inscriptions: "To the glory of God and in memory of those who fell in the war 1914-1918, their name liveth for evermore", and "1939-45", below. The column is set on a square plinth with rounded sides and a raking base inscribed with names.

RCAHMW, 2 December 2013