St Alban's Church, Tonyrefail

Cyfeirnod MapST08NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedTonyrefail
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
St Alban's church is located on the south side of Celyn Isaf. It is a late twentieth century building of brick under a tiled roof and was constructed in 1980-81 to designs of architect Ian Goodenough of Pontllanfraith. It was built to replace an earlier (temporary) iron church dating from 1930. Members and friends of the Church assisted in the initial construction and with the interior heating and lighting design and installation, thereby helping to reduce the overall cost. Many local tradespeople and companies supplied materials at cost price and in some instances free of cost and transport.
The Dedication took place on Sunday 21 June 1981, carried out by the Bishop of Llandaff and the Assistant Bishop.
The new church was built to serve a dual purpose: it holds normal services, and is also available for use by the local community for various functions.