St Kennox, Possible Chapel Site, Llawhaden

Cyfeirnod MapSN01NE
CymunedLlawhaden
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
The farm place-name, St Kennox, may preserve a former dedication to St Cainnech or Cynog. Together with the findspot of cross-carved stone, Llawhaden 2, this indicates a possible chapel or cemetery site at this location. The stone, now at Scolton Manor Museum, Haverfordwest, was first recorded in 1946 when it was noted in the farmyard in use as a footbridge. The large size of the stone indicates that it may have been used as a focus within the cemetery or on its boundary. It is a rough, approximately rectangular sandstone pillar, which narrows slightly at the bottom. Its top right hand corner has been slightly trimmed for reuse as a footbridge, so the corresponding corner of the carving is missing. Dimensions are given as 155cm height x 48.5cm width x 12cm max. diameter. The carving is on face A and consists of a (now incomplete) linear Latin ring-cross, though to date to the seventh to eighth century.