Cefn Du, Radio Station, Building II

Cyfeirnod MapSH56SW
CymunedWaunfawr
Math O SafleADEILADU
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

A collapsed brick and mortared stone building built on stone foundations. It measures 7.2m long by 6.1m wide. Only the foundations and a pile of stone in the northwest corner survives. It was one of ten WW1 military guarding blockhouses, assigned number 8.  It is aligned on a stone-built trackway to the east that gave access to other blockhouse sites across moorland. When in use, it would likely have had, as other blockhouses did, firing ring holes and a second floor believed to be rudimentary accommodation/sleeping quarters. It is divided, almost certainly as an early, post-WW1 modification, into three, nearly equal-width cells, the dividing stone walls of which are seen to incorporate brick fragments and slate which suggest re-use of earlier material. This belief is supported to some extent by the lack of keying-in of the dividing walls into the perimeter walls. Potential reuse could have been related to sheep farming or the 1923-4 antenna extension array’s construction.

Source: Rowlands, J., ‘Marconi's Carnarvon Station 1912-1939: a journey into early commercial wireless in north Wales’ Second Edition, 2023 and associated mapping.