Cefn Du, Radio Station, Building III

Cyfeirnod MapSH56SW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedWaunfawr
Math O SafleADEILADU
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

A brick and mortared stone constructed military blockhouse, assigned number 7 of ten total such blockhouses built to protect the wireless station during WW1.  It measures 7.7m long by 5m wide. A single corner of one and a half brick lengths’ thickness, solid wall stands to 1m high, with the remaining walls ruined.  A 1.25m-long, 0.48m wide section of a stone-built porch wall, common to most or all of the ten blockhouses, stands 0.73m to the west of the doorway. Much of the construction material has been displaced to the north and downslope of the structure. Though none are evident now, the structure, like all other of the blockhouses, had a ring of fluted firing holes all around its perimeter.

Source: Rowlands, J., Marconi's Carnarvon Station 1912-1939: a journey into early commercial wireless in north Wales' Second Edition, 2023.