Cefn Du, Radio Station, Concrete Base I

Cyfeirnod MapSH56SW
CymunedLlanrug
Math O SafleLLWYFAN
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

A trapezoidal anchoring block, anchor 14A (for mast 14) for the 1923-4 built extension antenna array.  It measures 3.51m long by 2.6m wide and 0.75m high. On the sloping, antenna-facing side, a remnant, now cut (for salvage) iron bar embedded deep within the concrete (within which it splays out) emerges. Originally, this extended out by several inches and provided the turnbuckle attachment point for a lattice mast guying wire (one of three per mast).  On either side, there are two, now cut, iron loops which were each originally fitted, before concrete pouring, with two iron hoops. These appear to have been temporary guying attachment points during mast erection, clearly seen in Marconi archive photos of the time. Located centrally along the top surface are two copper screws which secured a copper earthing strap, running to ground at the rear. A counterpoise lattice mast base of concrete lies 5m to the west.

Source: Rowlands, J., Marconi's Carnarvon Station 1912-1939: a journey into early commercial wireless in north Wales' Second Edition, 2023.