Cefn Du, Radio Station, Trackway IV

Cyfeirnod MapSH56SW
CymunedLlanrug
Math O SafleTRACFFORDD
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

An access track, probably leading from the main inclined trackway down the centre of the 1923-4 antenna extension array site, in part running through a cutting through locally higher ground to maintain a level run. Its route is not known with absolute certainty, but is likely to have run past the mast 17 base and anchor 17C, for which access was also provided for construction. On that basis, the route length was some 150m.  The track is 2m wide, sunken up to 0.2m.  At the western end, a small concrete anchor block with embedded iron loop is located (purpose uncertain, but was earthed by copper strap to ground and thought likely to be for counterpoise straining, and an antenna counterpoise concrete base lies very nearby; both were built by the access afforded by this trackway.

Source: Rowlands, J., Marconi's Carnarvon Station 1912-1939: a journey into early commercial wireless in north Wales' Second Edition, 2023.