Cefn Du, Radio Station, Concrete Base LXII

Cyfeirnod MapSH56SW
CymunedWaunfawr
Math O SafleLLWYFAN
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

An area measuring 20m square that consists of the footings of the northernmost of two antenna support pylons erected circa 1921 to provide a 900 feet-long extension to the original, 1914 antenna. It incorporates four square concrete bases each measuring 2.62m square by 0.4m high and each with four iron screw threaded bolts, separated at their centres by 68.5cm, projecting 24cm vertically from within a central depression measuring 1.22m square within which the pylon foot rested. The south-western base is the same but stands up to 1m high. No photograph of the pylons are known, but are likely to have been 400 feet high and of a form seen at such stations as Arlington in the US. They were very short-lived features of the station, being removed by no later than June 1923 and possibly as early as January 1923, to make way for a new extension array towards Llyn Padarn.

Source: Rowlands, J., Marconi's Carnarvon Station 1912-1939: a journey into early commercial wireless in north Wales' Second Edition, 2023.