Lockheed P-38J Lightning 42-67859

Cyfeirnod MapSO23SE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedLlanigon
Math O SafleAWYRENNAU
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Very little wreckage remains.

Event and Historical Information:
This Lightning was assigned to 402nd Fighter Squadron of the 370th Fighter Group based at Andover. On 12 April 1944, the aircraft was undertaking a low-altitude navigation exercise. It flew directly into the western slope of Olchon Valley below Offa's Dyke path at about 390m. The pilot, Lt Coleman C Richardson, was killed.