Unnamed Wreck (Foreign Vessel)

Cyfeirnod MapSS09NW
CymunedStackpole
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD

Event and Historical Information:
In the aftermath of the Royal Charter Gale 25-15 October 1859, Potter's Electric News printed the following report for 1-2 November 'On Tuesday week last another fearful gale, accompanied by rain, hail, thunder, and lightning, swept over this town and neighbourhood, during which a large vessel was seen by Mr Furlong, of Stackpole Quay, driving in the direction of Freshwater East. He immediately rode off in that direction, and called the attention of Mr Rees and Mr Gwyther, of Trewent, who promptly started with ropes, &c, to render every assistance in their power, and by their timely aid the crew, eleven in number, were saved. She was a foreign vessel, laden with coal and iron, and is now gone to pieces. A large chest, belonging to one of the men was saved from the sea, only to be stolen by some miscreants'.