'Landmark' (Magic Roundabout), Windsor Road Roundabout, Tyndall Street, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
Hen SirMorgannwg
CymunedSplott
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Formally named 'Landmark', although commonly known by the affectionate name 'Magic Roundabout', this artwork was commissioned by the Cardiff Bay Arts Trust in 1992 as part of the public art strategy during the regeneration of Cardiff Bay. Consisting of five seperate geomatric pieces created using a range of different road signs, the work was created by artist Pierre Vivant and constructed with the aid of Cardiff company Standard Signs. Each piece is made of an aluminum frame to which standard road signs are attached, their reflective nature ensuring the art work is light up in the evening as headlights approach.

In 2016 Cardiff City Council carried out a programme of repair, replacing missing or damaged signs, again with the aid of Standard Signs.

RCAHMW March 2022