26 Wellington Road, Rhyl

Cyfeirnod MapSJ08SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Ddinbych
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedRhyl
Math O SafleTŶ TERAS
Disgrifiad

No. 26 Wellington Road, Rhyl is a three storey townhouse constructed from red brick bonded by Portland cement in a common bond. The principle elevation lies to  the southeast and fronts on to Wellington Road. The elevation includes arched sash and bay sash windows. To the rear a later two-storey extension has been added.

The former Post Office building was once part of a terraced row, although the buildings to the immediate northeast have now been demolished to make way for a car park. The rear yard of the building was originally accessed via a passageway between the buildings at the southwest gable but which has been turned into a single storey gallery, now vacant. The ground floor principle rooms have until recently formed a café tea room but are also now vacant.

The building is first shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1871 but is not shown on the earlier tithe map of 1839, and is therefore of mid-Victorian date.

There are plans to renovate the building in 2024 as part of a regeneration scheme.

Reference: Report of a Photographic Record undertaken by Aeon Archaeology in March 2022. Report no: 0337.

RCAHMW, 2024.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAAP_057 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport of a Photographic Survey of 26 Wellington Road, Rhyl, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in March 2022. Report no: 0337. Project Code: A0355.1.