Caersws Roman Military Settlement;Caersws Roman Fort

ArchifAP2024_155_002TeitlAP2024_155_002LefelItemDisgrifiadCaersws Roman Fort. Oblique black and white aerial photograph taken during the Royal CommissionCyfrwng1 .tif file. Photographic.Delweddauy
ArchifAP2024_155TeitlAP2024_155LefelBatchDisgrifiadAerial photographic survey of Caersws Roman Fort. Conducted by Toby Driver of RCAHMW, 10 July 2018.Cyfrwng4 .tif files (415 MB). Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif6356119TeitlAP_2007_2861 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Military Settlement. Taken on 06 September 2007 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6363392TeitlGDBJ04_01 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadSite and small finds reports, including article reprints (from The Montgomeryshire Collections), relating to excavations of the Roman Fort at Caersws, 1966-1967.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6279478Teitl852220 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6363963TeitlGDBJ09_04 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile, entitled 'Abertanat - Clawdd Coch '91 - Slides', containing notes, map extract, and colour slides relating to the sites; and to other, related sites.Cyfrwng1 file. Cartographic, Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6200975TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCaersws Roman Station; black and white postcard showing first and second year gardeners at Caersws Council School and showing the rampart of the camp in the foreground.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6279476Teitl852217 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6279473Teitl852213 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6230724Teitl895509A_4 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Fort, taken by C R Musson, 1989.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6363375TeitlGDBJ02_53 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadArticle reprints relating to Caerau Roman Fort, and Excavations at Caersws 1967-1968: from The Montgomeryshire Collections.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6363773TeitlGDBJ08_02 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadNotes and drawings relating to excavations at Caersws.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6356120TeitlAP_2009_1495 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Military Settlement. Taken on 02 June 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6200978TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCaersws Roman Station; seven colour photographs taken by Cadw 1990.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6364238TeitlGDBJ10_04 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadSite and section plans and drawings relating to excavations at Caersws.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6230725Teitl895509A_2 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Fort, taken by C R Musson, 1989.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6049800Teitl98_CS_0912 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Fort, taken by C.R. Musson, 20/12/1998.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6330776TeitlAP_2006_2476 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Military Settlement. Taken on 17 July 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
ArchifAP2024_155_001TeitlAP2024_155_001LefelItemDisgrifiadCaersws Roman Fort. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission’s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 10 July 2018.Cyfrwng1 .tif file. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif6167115Teitl2003_CS_0712 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Caersws, Roman fort. Taken by Toby Driver on 14/03/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6279479Teitl852221 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6530304TeitlAP2019_575 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadCaersws Roman military settlement and the modern village of Caersws. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 28th February 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6363394TeitlGDBJ04_03 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadArticle reprints, and a black and white photograph, relating to historic excavations of the Roman Fort at Caersws, c.1909-1967.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6056400Teitl8M_0918_2 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/0918/2, transferred from Cadw, concerning Caersws Roman Site, Llanwnog, Monts, works.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6363393TeitlGDBJ04_02 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadSketch plans and drawings relating to excavations of the Roman Fort at Caersws, 1966-1967.Cyfrwng1 file and 1 roll. Graphic.Delweddaun
ArchifAP2024_155_001TeitlAP2024_155_001LefelItemDisgrifiadCaersws Roman Fort. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal CommissionCyfrwng1 .tif file. Photographic.Delweddauy
Archif6304470Teitl852224 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6053585TeitlANC_0918_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/0918/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Caersws Roman Site, Llanwnog, Monts, scheduling.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6062005TeitlMG001 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Caersws Roman Military Settlement (MG001) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6302378Teitl852207 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151208Teitl945070_48 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Military Settlement, Caersws, taken by C.R. Musson, 26/03/94CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6302393Teitl852215 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151205Teitl92_CS_1599 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Military Settlement, Caersws, taken on 08/12/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6279448Teitl852210 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151207Teitl945028_49 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Military Settlement, Caersws, taken by C.R. Musson, 23/01/94CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6200976TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCaersws Roman Station; photographic copy of a drawing by Horsfall Turner, showing detail of Samian ware found at the campCyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6304352Teitl852208 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6302394Teitl852218 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1909 photo showing excavationsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6330774TeitlAP_2006_2470 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Caersws Roman Military Settlement. Taken on 17 July 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6200977TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadCaersws Roman Station; nineteen black and white photographs copied from a photo survey of the 1909 excavations, loaned for copying by the late Mr Pickering of New Quay.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun