Endeavour (1854)

Cyfeirnod MapSH97NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedAbergele
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD

A wooden wreck on Pensarnn Beach was reported by a member of the public in 2019 and recorded by the Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust. The dimensions of that wreck (NPRN 800048) are a close match in terms of length to the ENDEAVOUR. As such the two records have been associated to reflect the possible identification of the location of the ENDEAVOUR on Pensarn Beach.

Event and Historical Information:
The ENDEAVOUR was a wooden sloop built at Chester in 1817. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 35 tons burthen; 45ft length x 13.5ft breadth x 8ft depth in hold; 1 deck, 1 mast; sloop rigged with a running bowsprit, is square sterned, carvel built, framework and planking of wood. The sloop was carrying a cargo of cast iron ingots from Glasgow to Saltney where it was caught in a northerly force 10 gale on 3 October 1854. It was blown ashore near Abergele and the crew were rescued by the Rhyl lifeboat.

At the time of loss, the sloop was owned by David Jenkins of Holyhead, mariner and the sloop's master (44 shares); Owen Griffith of Tremadog, farmer (4 shares); William Owen of Holyhead, timber merchant (4 shares); and Thomas Ellis of Holyhead, sailmaker (4 shares). A letter slipped into Sloop's Port of Beaumaris register entry page reads - 'This is to certify that my vessel the Endeavour of Holyhead port of Beaumaris was wrecked on 4 October 1854 near Abergelly, afterwards completely broken up. Certificate of registry here with annexed to be cancelled. Witness by my hand David Jenkins late master and owner 23 January 1856'.