Ffrydd Vaughan, Dolfor Road, Newtown

Cyfeirnod MapSO18NW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Math O SafleFFERM
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
The following information was taken from Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust Report no. 1652: 'Ffrydd Vaughan, Dolfor Road, Newtown, Powys - Building Survey.'

'The earliest cartographic evidence for the building is provided by the Ordnance Survey in the form of the Surveyors? Drawing of 1817 and the 1836 Old Series mapping. The former does not depict Ffrydd Vaughan while the latter does, although it is not named. It also shows the new turnpike road between Newtown and Llandrindod Wells, which was built following a Turnpike Act for Montgomeryshire in 1834, suggesting that the farmhouse dates from 1834-6.'

'The Tithe Survey for Newtown of 1843 identifies the house as `Ffrydd Vaughan?, `house, buildings, garden, stackyard and lane?, in the ownership of Reverend George Arthur Evors and occupied by William Reese.'

'By the time of the Ordnance Survey large scale mapping of 1886 the house was known as Ffridd Farm and comprised the farmhouse with an adjoining U-shaped range to the north. By 1902 two new buildings had been added to the western side of the house.'

Source: Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust Report no. 1652: 'Ffrydd Vaughan, Dolfor Road, Newtown, Powys - Building Survey,' 2019.
RCAHMW, 20th December 2019
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/postscriptCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesDraft of elevations relating to CPAT Project 2366: Ffrydd Vaughan, Dolfor Road, Newtown, Powys, 2019. Prepared by Nigel Jones of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust. Report no. 1652. HER event PRN: 140288. Planning application no. 18/0584/FUL.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation for Clwyd Powys Archaeological Report no. 1652: 'Ffrydd Vaughan, Dolfor Road, Newtown, Powys - Building Survey.' Produced by Nigel Jones of CPAT, 2019. Project no. 2366. Event PRN: 140288. Planning Application 18/0584/FUL.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Report no. 1652: 'Ffrydd Vaughan, Dolfor Road, Newtown, Powys - Building Survey.' Produced by Nigel Jones of CPAT, 2019. Project no. 2366. Event PRN: 140288. Planning Application 18/0584/FUL.
application/postscriptCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesDraft of plans relating to CPAT Project 2366: Ffrydd Vaughan, Dolfor Road, Newtown, Powys, 2019. Prepared by Nigel Jones of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust. Report no. 1652. HER event PRN: 140288. Planning application no. 18/0584/FUL.
application/postscriptCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesDraft of photographs relating to CPAT Project 2366: Ffrydd Vaughan, Dolfor Road, Newtown, Powys, 2019. Prepared by Nigel Jones of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust. Report no. 1652. HER event PRN: 140288. Planning application no. 18/0584/FUL.