Bodwrdda, Aberdaron

Cyfeirnod MapSH12NE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedAberdaron
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
Bodwrdda is a major sixteenth-century, two-storey gentry house with seventeenth-century brick wings. There is a reference to a wall painting of 'the nine worthies' in the house (Dafydd Evans, NLW. (NLW J XVIII 181).)

Jamie Davies, commenting as part of the crowd-sourced project, Crwydro, in 2014, notes that tree-ring dating for the hall indicates a felling date of 1536-1574, while the extension to the hall has a felling date of Spring 1575:

'A large U plan storeyed house of several phases. The principal stone-built phase has a three-unit plan with a large hall with lateral chimney between inner and outer bays. In a second phase the hall range was extended, and brick-built wings were added to the main range in a third phase. This is the earliest brick-built range in north-west Wales and apparently dated by inscription 1621. Tree-ring dating established that the principal range belongs to the early decades after the Act of Union.'

Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings collection. 2004.09.08/RCAHMW/SLE; Crwydro, 05/08/2014; Dating Old Welsh Houses, June 2012

RCAHMW

Associated sites: Garden (Nprn86289)
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project Architectural Record report relating to Bodwrdda, produced by Adam Voelcker, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Partneriaethau Dendrocronoleg. Dendrochronolgy Partnerships, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2011.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Bodwrdda, researched by person unknown as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project dendrochronology results report relating to Bodwrdda, produced as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.