RAF Fairwood Common

Cyfeirnod MapSS59SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedPennard
Math O SafleMAES AWYR
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

The wartime airfield had three runways; 23/05 northeast-southeast 1463m (4800ft) long; 29/11 west-east 1249m (4100ft) long; and 33/15 northwest-southeast 1249m (4100ft) long. The airfield had an extensive system of taxi-ways running parallel to and interconnecting with the runways. Three Belman hangars and eight blister hangars were built, with extension to two of the blisters being implemented in February 1945. The western and southern sides of the airfield had six pens for single-engine (two aircraft to a pen) and nine pens for twin-engined aircraft. The perimeter track had hard-standing for twenty-nine fighters. Fairwood Common has been developed to form Swansea's civic airport. The original control tower remains but is changed in appearance. One of the Bellman hangars remains and has been renovated. Several of the smaller station buildings survive including the armoury, and tractor and trailer shed. The fighter pens and taxiways on the western side of the airfield are overgrown.

Event and Historical Information:
The airfield was opened on 15 June 1941 for 10 Group. The first squadron to utilise the airfield were 79 Squadron with Hawker Hurricanes. 600 Squadron with their Bristol Beaufighter IIs soon followed. These were replaced fairly quickly by the Supermarine Spitfires of 317 Squadron from Colerne. Three Westland Lysanders were detached from Air Sea Rescue (ASR) to provide cover for inshore searches for downed aircraft and their crews. 317 Squadron provided fighter cover for bomber attacks on Le harve. On 21 July 1941, 317 Squadron were replaced by 504 Squadron's Hurricanes which took part in attacks on Brest. The airfield also became to home for another Squadron taking part in the raid, 79 Squadron, until December 1941. Other fighter squadrons, such as 536 Squadron and 307 (Polish) Squadron, stayed at the base for short periods continuing to undertake the protection of convoys and sweeps over the Irish Sea. They were also involved in defending Plymouth and Bath during enemy raids. In June 1944, Fairwood ceased to be a base for operational squadrons and became solely a training station. 11 Armament Practice Camp (APC) had been formed at Fairwood on 1 October 1943 and this role was developed. The station had a stretch of disused railway track and a driverless railway engine which was used to train pilots to attack trains with practice rockets and canon fire. Twenty-nine squadrons passed through before the APC closed 1 July 1945. In April 1946, 595 Squadron were based at Fairwood but the dilapidated state of the domestic buildings prompted a move to Pembrey. Fairwood was inactive until 1950 when the land was acquired to develop an airport for Swansea.
The airfield sustained several raids. During one such raid a Herman bomb (2,200 rg or 1000lbs) dropped on the officer's mess but failed to explode. The bomb remained insitu until 1976, when it was brought to the attention of bomb disposal unit who took six weeks to extract and move the bomb to Whitford Point for detonation.