Penlan Roman Road;Pen-Lan Roman Road;Excavated Section of Sarn Helen

Cyfeirnod MapSN66NE
CymunedLledrod
Math O SafleFFORDD
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance during the drought summer of 2006 revealed parchmarks of an intermittent 300m stretch of Roman road agger and flanking quarry pits, running south of the minor road which runs east out of Lledrod towards Tynygraig.

The road can be seen as a parchmark running south of its intersection with the minor road, with the outlines of 5 or more irregular quarry pits on the east (uphill) side of the road which were used to provide surfacing material. This is part of the Pennal-Llanio Roman road (NPRN 303531) and can be traced to the south at Rhyd Fudr (NPRN 409811) and to the north at Hendre Villa, Trawsgoed (NPRN 403446).

Excavations were carried out in September 2013 by Iestyn Jones and Archaeology Wales as part of a television series for S4C. Two trenches were cut across the agger, revealing road side ditches on the uphill (east) side, and a c.6m wide upper road surface of hard compacted grit and gravel, hardened by iron-panning, above a foundation deposit of river-worn cobbles and stones.

See RCAHMW aerial photographs AP_2006_3820-21.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 4th October 2013.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionReport on an excavation of the Sarn Helen Roman Road at Lledrod Ceredigion, prepared for Trisgell Ltd by Dr Iestyn Jones of Archaeology Wales, June 2015.