The Bridge Inn, Llangernyw

Cyfeirnod MapSH86NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirSir Ddinbych
CymunedLlangernyw
Math O SafleTŶ TAFARN
Disgrifiad

The former Public House known as The Bridge Inn consists of a rectangular two-storey stone-built structure, orientated north-south, with the principle elevation to the east and fronting on to the A548 road. The building is shown on the 1840 tithe map for the Parish of Llangerniew, where is it recorded as plot 626 Cwm Homestead, and owned by Robert Jones and occupied by John Jones. The map shows two further buildings to the immediate west which may be associated outbuildings. The building was demolished in 2023.

Reference: report of a photographic record, produced by Aeon Archaeology in December 2023. Project Code: A0457.1, Report no. 0443.

RCAHMW, 2024.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAAP_057 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport of a Photographic Building Survey for The Bridge Inn, Turnpike Ucha to Nant Mawr, Llangernyw, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2023. Report no: 0443. Project code A0457.1.