Llyn Bran, Mynydd Hiraethog

Cyfeirnod MapSH95NE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlansannan
Math O SafleCRONFA DDŴR
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Llyn Bran was originally a natural lake among others on the Mynydd Hiraethog that also include Llyn-y-foel-freche, Llyn Alwen and Llyn Aled.

During the early twentieth century Llyn Bran was enlarged by the construction of a dam from a low embankment of earth and stone that also acts as a road causeway. A sluice was added and the lake is currently used as a regulating reservoir for the water supply of North Wales.

The lake was photographed during aerial reconnaissance by the RCAHMW on 31 July 2007.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 28 February, 2011.

Source: Clwyd - Powys Archaeological Trust, Historic Landscape Characterisation, Mynydd Hiraethog

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to digital photograph metadata for archaeological assessment, project no. G2573, 'Llyn Bran' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 3rd January 2019.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to archaeological assessment report with appendices, project no. G2573, 'Llyn Bran' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 3rd January 2019.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to digital photography taken as part of archaeological assessment, project no. G2573, 'Llyn Bran' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 3rd January 2019.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveDigital report from an Archaeological Mitigation: Watching Brief, for the Llyn Bran Reservoir discontinuation scheme. Gwynedd Archaeological Trust project ref. G2580, report no. 1653. Produced in August 2022.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust report entitled 'Llyn Bran, Gwynedd: Archaeological Assessment' by Robert Evans and John Roberts. Prepared for Stillwater Associates Limited, October 2018. Project no. G2573 and report no. 1446.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveDigital report from an Archaeological Mitigation: level 3 Building Record, for the Llyn Bran reservoir discontinuation scheme. Gwynedd Archaeological Trust project ref. G2580, report no. 1634. Produced in May 2022.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to archaeological assessment report text, project no. G2573, 'Llyn Bran' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 3rd January 2019.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to archaeological assessment, project no. G2573, 'Llyn Bran' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, 2019.