Penrhyn Famrhouse

Cyfeirnod MapSH85SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedPentrefoelas
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
C17th building with 2-bay dwelling at lower end and 3-bay farm building at upper end, later adapted as a wash-house.

Rubble stone, undulating old slate roof, downhill sited. The house comprises 3 bays with narrow dairy extension to rear. Timber door to centre bay, widened at one stage, one small window replacing original windows. 2 small raking dormaers to former attic floor. Gable end fireplace has stack removed. Upper end has one casement window, timber door and gable stack with weathercoursing and a blocked opening to its side.
Interior: stripped when it became a farm building. Large gable end firpelace with ovolo moulded timber lintel. Ovolo-moulded floor beam and a section of another used as a lintel for widened door. Collar beam trusses, NE truss within dwelling having its soffits grooved for a partition.

(Based on CAdw listing description 10/11/03 KAA)
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAAP_057 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport of an Historic Building Record Level 2 of a Cottage at Penrhyn Garn, Rhydlydan, Pentrefoelas, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in February 2024. Report no: 0450. Project Code: A0353.2.
application/pdfAAP_057 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport from an Historic Building Record Level 1 for Outbuilding at Penrhyn, Rhydlydan, Pentrefoelas, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2022. Report no: 0327. Project code A0348.1.