Oakfield, Cwmbran

Cyfeirnod MapST29SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedLlantarnam
Math O SafleMAESTREF
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Oakfield was designated as one of the seven residential areas in the 1951 Master Plan for Cwmbran New Town with a designated area of 156 acres. Lying on the south side of Cwmbran, it sat within the angle of the eastern Valleys and Cwmbran Branch railway lines and was bounded on the south side by the Green Belt. The existing population of 1,675 in 1951 was housed in a range of residential properties including an estate of prefabricated housing at Court Farm.

Due to its awkward shape and the existence of large clay pits it was felt in 1951 that it was a difficult area to develop and that the Corporation would struggle to raise the population of 5000 required to sustain the usually community facilities of shops, primary schools etc? A major concern was the infilling of the claypits to increase land area and it was suggested that waste from industries such as the Panteg steel works might be used for this purpose.

S Fielding, RCAHMW, April 2018
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Specification For Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Site Visit: Former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran. Prepared for Lovell Partnership Ltd by Archaeology Wales, January 2017. Project no. 2488.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSite location plan for the site of former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran. Included as part of Archaeology Wales' desk based assessment, conducted in 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed planning layout for the site of former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran. Included as part of Archaeology Wales' desk based assessment, conducted in 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed demolition base for the site of former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran. Included as part of Archaeology Wales' desk based assessment, conducted in 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGlamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust Historic Environment Record Enquiry Report - Core Records. Included as part of Archaeology Wales' desk based assessment of former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran, conducted in 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesAsbri planning access design statement for the site of former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran. Included as part of Archaeology Wales' desk based assessment, conducted in 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment' prepared for Lovell Partnership Ltd by Loretta Nikolic of Archaeology Wales, February 2017. Report no. 1548.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed site sections for the site of former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran. Included as part of Archaeology Wales' desk based assessment, conducted in 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGlamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust Historic Environment Record Enquiry Report - Event Records. Included as part of Archaeology Wales' desk based assessment of former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran, conducted in 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project archive (ref no P2488) relating to archaeological work at former Llantarnam Community Primary School, Croeswen, Oakfield, Cwmbran, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.