London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd

Cyfeirnod MapSS59NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedLlanrhidian Higher
Math O Safle
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
'London house is positioned along Beach Road and faces north over the Loughor Estuary. The house is split into two properties with the main house occupying the east side and the former shop occupying the ground flood on the west side. The house in its entirety is constructed from block stone with fenestration in the front facade outlined in yellow brickwork with sash windows with one modern inserted PVC window above the shop-front. Local sources suggest that the shop was formerly a shoe shop or cobblers up until the 1980s. At the time of the site visit (May 2019) the shop-front had been painted a mid grey, but inspection of the facade suggests that it was originally red or burgundy in colour. The architectural style of the shop-front remains suggests that the shop-front is early 20th century in date.'
On 30th April 2019 full planning permission was granted for the 'demolition of existing rear extensions, construction of two storey rear extensions, fenestration alterations, first floor rear juliett balconies to both numbers 1 & 2 London House and re-location of entrance door to side elevation of No. 2 London house.' These alterations necessitated the removal of the existing shop-front.

Source: archaeological building investigation and recording of London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea, by Richard Scott Jones of Heritage Recording Service Wales, May 2019. Report no. 208.
RCAHMW, 21st May 2019.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesSite location and block plan (Agents plan) of London House, Penclawdd. Produced for HRSW Report No 208, "London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea. Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording," by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesLocation map (OS Landranger 1:50,000) highlighting London House, Penclawdd. Produced for HRSW Report No 208, "London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea. Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording," by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesPhotograph Index Plan of London House, Penclawdd. Produced for HRSW Report No 208, "London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea. Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording," by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesHeritage Recording Services Wales Report No 208, "London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea. Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording", by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019. Low resolution version.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesGrant of planning permission from City & County of Swansea for application no. 2019/0273/FUL. Included in archive for Report No 208: archaeological building investigation & recording of London House, Penclawdd, by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesDraft text for Heritage Recording Services Wales Report No 208, "London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea. Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording", by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesExisting elevations and floor plans of London House, Penclawdd. Produced for HRSW Report No 208, "London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea. Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording," by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesHeritage Recording Services Wales Report No 208, "London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea. Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording", by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019. High resolution version.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesMap of Penclawdd, with Penclawdd Conservation Area highlighted. Produced for HRSW Report No 208, "London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea. Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording," by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesLocation map (OS Landranger 1:25,000) highlighting London House, Penclawdd. Produced for HRSW Report No 208, "London House, Beach Road, Penclawdd, Swansea. Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording," by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2019.