Llanishen Reservoir Dam

Cyfeirnod MapST18SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedLlanishen
Math O SafleARGAE
Disgrifiad
Llanishen Reservoir forms part of the C19 water supply system for Cardiff. The flat lowland site of the reservoir necessitated a continuous encircling dam, enclosing an area of 238,000 square metres. It uses a clay core and mass earth bund construction with sloping embankments. The inner embankment is faced in pitched stone and the other embankment is turfed. NJR 21/05/2009
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSite plan identifying existing infrastructure at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated photos to show examples of stone repair methodology, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection of South East road entry point showing embankment over existing structure, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDesign and Access statement for developments at Llanishen Reservoir (1 of 2).
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionExisting horizontal section through the base of the valve tower, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport of a Building Recording Level 2 of Llanishen Reservoir, Cardiff. Report no: 1742. Project code: 2652. Dated 2019.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection through 1880s inlet as existing/proposed, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDetail plan of 1880s inlet as existing, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDetail of North entry point as existing, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionCurrent and proposed cut and fill section, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDetail plan of south East road entry point as existing, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection of North entry point showing embankment over existing structure, with indicative internal composition of 1880s bank, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDetail plan of 1920s inlet, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDesign and Access statement for developments at Llanishen Reservoir (2 of 2).
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection through 1920s inlet existing/proposed, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection through valve tower, at Llanishen Reservoir.